Searching on Frontend


https://forum.kartris.com/Topic2378.aspx
Print Topic | Close Window

By erdemalkan - Fri 13 Sep 2013
I have two request if you can do it i will be very appreciated.

I couldn't search item if item name contain single apostrophe. Like Jane's or hun'ter . This is realy annoying because i have lot of item which include apostrophe and i am sure customers will have problem to find those items via search.

Also i want you to ask if its possible could you add a capabilities for search box when customer start typing product name. Searchbox shows the all possible products items that matches with typed character.

Thank you for developing Kartris.







By Neil - Fri 13 Sep 2013
Also i want you to ask if its possible could you add a capabilities for search box when customer start typing product name. Searchbox shows the all possible products items that matches with typed character.


This is a good idea I would like to see as well. An example can be seen here

http://www.toolstop.co.uk/

Try typing 'gloves'
By ianguest - Wed 25 Sep 2013
I have been asked to include a similar 'dynamic search' into a website. If a customer wants an item, the site lists all products that may include this key word.

Is this possible?
By Mart - Wed 25 Sep 2013
Definitely possible to add this.

You'd need to use AJAX and then tie it into an aspx page that queried the database again each time the form field was updated by the user with a new letter. We've done similar with AJAX elsewhere. Few tips

1) don't fire the AJAX until the user has typed 2-3 letters or more (probably want that number to be configurable), else you end up getting an enormous list after one letter is typed.

2) probably only want to query product and version names - querying the text of them probably too slow
By erdemalkan - Thu 26 Sep 2013
Thank you for the Search issue .

Could you tell me how i can find the products which includes single apostrophe. This is realy important issue that i have to solve.
Regards.
By ianguest - Tue 1 Oct 2013
Thank you for your help.

I have found a relevant jQuery Autocomplete script.

http://api.jqueryui.com/autocomplete/

They are asking for the searchbox id to be changed.

I take it the searchbox is controlled through UserControls / Skin / SearchBox
By Neil - Tue 1 Oct 2013
Hi Ian,

We are having a look into building this. Will create a new thread with details when we have made some progress.
By ianguest - Fri 4 Oct 2013
That would be great, cheers
By Paul - Fri 4 Oct 2013
We have some auto-complete code working in the back end for looking up items when setting up promotions, or linking products to categories. This uses the ajaxtoolkit I think. Main issue with using that on the front end searchbox is that that is now done with pure HTML rather than a .NET control.

So I think we probably do need jquery or some other framework. Foundation uses either zepto (in FF and chrome) or Jquery (IE), so ideally we either need a script that works with either, or we need to fix use of Jquery only (it doesn't make sense to run zepto and jquery, as it's loading two frameworks instead of one).

As Mart suggested earlier, any auto complete will need to be simpler than the main search, i.e. just a match for product name and maybe SKU. There would not be any relevance sorting.